Sex offender map
Every US jurisdiction is mapped below. For your own street, enter your address and see how many registered sex offenders live near it — free.
Checking one person? A Background Check is $9.99 — name plus where they live or work, across 58 registries and criminal records.Run a Background Check
Public registry information. It may not be used for employment, tenant, credit or insurance decisions, or to harass or threaten anyone.
Trick-or-treating this Halloween? Check sex offenders on your route.
Check the streets on your route for registered sex offenders before you go. Search any address and see who is registered nearby, with photos and official record links.
Sex offender map by state: registry size. Texas and Florida lead.
Every US jurisdiction, mapped by the size of its registry and by its rate per 100,000 residents. Open any state for its own registry page — or search an address in the product to see who is listed street by street. Darker means a larger published registry.
- Texas108,146
- Florida92,878
- California62,895
- Illinois44,300
- Michigan43,339
- Georgia41,473
- Virginia31,885
- North Carolina31,098
- New York28,286
- Tennessee27,853
Sex offender map by rate per 100,000 residents. Montana leads; Minnesota is last.
The reason to look twice: shading by rate instead of by count reorders the map almost entirely. Rate compares registry scale against population — jurisdictions set their own rules on who registers and who is published, so it reflects law and publishing practice rather than behaviour.
- Montana621
- Guam557
- Alaska511
- Mississippi478
- South Dakota466
- Wisconsin465
Highest and lowest per-capita rates are on sex offenders per capita by state; state totals on sex offender statistics.
Sex offender map near an address: from the country to one street. Where the map gets useful.
A national map tells you where to look. The map inside the product tells you who is there.
Search an address or a ZIP
Enter a street address and a radius, and every located registrant inside it is plotted, each pin opening the full published record.
Or search around you
One tap uses your current location — built for a phone, expandable to full screen, for checking a neighborhood while you are standing in it.
Every pin is a record
Name, the address as published, offense information where the jurisdiction publishes it, and a citation you can follow to the official listing.
How many registered sex offenders live near your address?
Enter your address and you will see how many live near it.
Checking one person? A Background Check is $9.99 — name plus where they live or work, across 58 registries and criminal records.Run a Background Check
Free: the count near your address. Optional: see everyone near it — $9.99 once, or Family Watch, $34.99 a year for 3 addresses with email alerts.
Public registry information. It may not be used for employment, tenant, credit or insurance decisions, or to harass or threaten anyone.
Sex offender map of your neighborhood, with photos. What you see after the free count.
For $9.99 once, every pin on your map opens the person behind it: the registry photograph, the offense, the address as the registry publishes it, and a link to the official record.
Cities with the most registered sex offenders on the map. Chicago, New York and Houston lead.
Registrants we index with an address inside the city, and the rate per 10,000 residents. Each city opens its own page. Large cities lead on count; the rate column reorders them. The highest-rate cities are on the per-capita page.
| # | City | Registrants indexed | Per 10,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL | 9,050 | 33.0 |
| 2 | New York, NY | 8,778 | 10.0 |
| 3 | Houston, TX | 8,751 | 38.0 |
| 4 | Las Vegas, NV | 7,585 | 118.2 |
| 5 | Phoenix, AZ | 4,926 | 30.6 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | 4,809 | 36.9 |
| 7 | Los Angeles, CA | 4,684 | 12.0 |
| 8 | Philadelphia, PA | 4,269 | 26.6 |
| 9 | San Antonio, TX | 4,140 | 28.9 |
| 10 | Detroit, MI | 3,841 | 60.1 |
Sex offender map near schools, parks and a new home. Search the address of any place you care about.
Your child's school
Type the school's address to see who is registered along the walk to and from the gate.
A park or bus stop
A playground, a stop or a practice field: the count is for the address you type, and widening the radius takes in the whole neighborhood.
A home you might rent or buy
Check before you sign. The count is free; see everyone near it for $9.99 once.
How to read a sex offender map. Four rules.
What a sex offender map can't show you. Know the gaps.
Sex offender map data: every jurisdiction ranked. The full table behind both maps, territories included.
| # | Jurisdiction | Registrants | Per 100k |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas | 108,146 | 371 |
| 2 | Florida | 92,878 | 431 |
| 3 | California | 62,895 | 159 |
| 4 | Illinois | 44,300 | 346 |
| 5 | Michigan | 43,339 | 430 |
| 6 | Georgia | 41,473 | 387 |
| 7 | Virginia | 31,885 | 369 |
| 8 | North Carolina | 31,098 | 298 |
| 9 | New York | 28,286 | 140 |
| 10 | Tennessee | 27,853 | 403 |
| 11 | Wisconsin | 27,420 | 465 |
| 12 | Pennsylvania | 25,354 | 195 |
| 13 | Ohio | 21,685 | 184 |
| 14 | Missouri | 21,483 | 349 |
| 15 | South Carolina | 18,180 | 355 |
| 16 | Indiana | 14,584 | 215 |
| 17 | Mississippi | 14,167 | 478 |
| 18 | Louisiana | 13,453 | 289 |
| 19 | Arizona | 13,178 | 184 |
| 20 | Alabama | 12,973 | 258 |
| 21 | Colorado | 12,918 | 224 |
| 22 | Utah | 12,247 | 374 |
| 23 | Kansas | 11,505 | 392 |
| 24 | Arkansas | 11,233 | 373 |
| 25 | Kentucky | 11,036 | 245 |
| 26 | Nevada | 9,895 | 319 |
| 27 | Oklahoma | 8,379 | 212 |
| 28 | Maryland | 7,491 | 121 |
| # | Jurisdiction | Registrants | Per 100k |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Nebraska | 7,242 | 369 |
| 30 | Iowa | 7,170 | 225 |
| 31 | Montana | 6,733 | 621 |
| 32 | Washington | 6,383 | 83 |
| 33 | Connecticut | 5,880 | 163 |
| 34 | West Virginia | 5,446 | 304 |
| 35 | Idaho | 5,362 | 292 |
| 36 | New Jersey | 4,537 | 49 |
| 37 | Massachusetts | 4,182 | 59 |
| 38 | South Dakota | 4,135 | 466 |
| 39 | Delaware | 4,028 | 407 |
| 40 | Alaska | 3,749 | 511 |
| 41 | Puerto Rico | 2,949 | 90 |
| 42 | Hawaii | 2,927 | 201 |
| 43 | Maine | 2,886 | 212 |
| 44 | New Mexico | 2,841 | 134 |
| 45 | New Hampshire | 2,694 | 196 |
| 46 | Wyoming | 2,622 | 455 |
| 47 | North Dakota | 2,250 | 289 |
| 48 | Oregon | 2,007 | 47 |
| 49 | Rhode Island | 1,550 | 141 |
| 50 | Minnesota | 1,475 | 26 |
| 51 | Vermont | 1,312 | 204 |
| 52 | District of Columbia | 1,056 | 153 |
| 53 | Guam | 857 | 557 |
| 54 | American Samoa | 147 | 296 |
| 55 | US Virgin Islands | 140 | 161 |
| 56 | Northern Mariana Islands | 109 | 230 |
Registrants published and rate per 100,000 residents (2020 Census). Rate is a comparison of scale: jurisdictions differ on who must register and who is published.
Check your own address for registered sex offenders
The count of registered sex offenders near your address is free.
Checking one person? A Background Check is $9.99 — name plus where they live or work, across 58 registries and criminal records.Run a Background Check
Free: the count near your address. Optional: see everyone near it — $9.99 once, or Family Watch, $34.99 a year for 3 addresses with email alerts.
Public registry information. It may not be used for employment, tenant, credit or insurance decisions, or to harass or threaten anyone.
Sex offender map: common questions. Short answers about the map.
Is there an interactive sex offender map?
Yes. The map on this page is live: every state is shaded by the size of its registry and by its rate per 100,000 residents, and every state opens that jurisdiction in full. For a street-level view — who is listed around one particular address, or around where you are standing right now — the product includes a pin map that plots located registrants, works full screen, and works on a phone.
How do I see registered offenders near my address?
Search the address. The map in the product takes an address, a ZIP or your current location, plots everyone listed within the radius you choose, and gives you the full record behind each pin — name, the address as published, offense information where the jurisdiction publishes it, and a link to the official listing. That is the question a map is usually asked, answered with the detail a pin alone cannot carry.
Which state has the largest sex offender registry?
Texas, with about 108,146 registrants published. Size mostly tracks population, which is why the second map on this page is the more interesting one: shading by rate rather than by count reorders the country almost completely.
What does the rate map actually measure?
Registry size against 2020 Census population — a comparison of scale. Jurisdictions set their own rules on who must register, for how long, and which registrants appear publicly, so a rate reflects statute and publishing practice rather than behaviour. Montana sits at the top of the rate map and Minnesota at the bottom, and that distance is a difference in law, not in people.
Can I use the map for a background check?
The map is for orientation; a decision needs the record. Open the jurisdiction, search the person, and work from the record and its citation. Standard OffenderSearch results are not a consumer report — FCRA-covered decisions such as employment, tenancy and credit run through FCRA Partner Access.
Does the map cover every state?
Every US state is on the map, alongside the District of Columbia, and the ranked table below carries every jurisdiction we publish including the territories that do not fit a 50-state grid. Each one links through to its own page.
Why can’t I find a registered person on the map?
Three common reasons: they have no fixed address (about 5.7% of registrants with a known housing status, in our national sample), so there is no point to plot; their tier is not on their state’s public registry; or their address has changed and the registry has not yet updated it. A name search finds the person whatever the address field says.