OffenderSearch

Jail roster search, across counties

County jails publish independently, which is why finding someone normally means opening one county site after another. Type a name and one search reaches 1,027 answering county jurisdictions, and tells you which ones responded.

A Background Check, $9.99 once· Name plus where they live or work, across 58 registries and criminal records· 1,408 county jurisdictions

Not sure it is a county jail? Inmate search covers state prisons too · Coverage by state

Jail roster search · Daniel Okafor · any statefictional example
Daniel Okafor · 58· jail, prison and federal · any state5 records
RecordFacilityStatusBooked / admitted
Daniel K. Okafor · 58Harris County Jail, TXHeld · $5,000 bond2026-10-09
Daniel Okafor · 58Fort Bend County Jail, TXReleased2025-02-11
Dan Okafor · 56Jefferson County Jail, KYReleased2024-11-18
Daniel Okafor · 57Hudson County Jail, NJReleased2018-05-29
Daniel OkaforCook County Jail, ILNo recordsearched
County jail rosters1,027 of 1,408 live
State corrections53 systems
Federal custodyLive
Read this first

A jail booking is an arrest, not a conviction. This is the record type most often misread, and the misreading follows real people around.

The claim

What a jail record proves

That a person was taken into custody on a date, on the charges recorded at booking. That is the whole claim. Charges at booking are frequently reduced, dismissed, or never filed.
The limit

What it does not prove

Anything about the outcome. Only a court disposition says how a case ended, and statewide court sources exist in 36 of 52 jurisdictions, so in much of the country that answer is not reachable statewide at all. See court records.
Where the rosters are

Jail roster search by state: states with the most county jail rosters to search.

Depth is uneven because counties publish independently. These are the largest contributors; every state page lists its own.

Every state, and what it publishes ›

StateCounty rostersAnsweringStatewide prisonWarrants
Kentucky jail rosters7165Yes—
Montana jail rosters6955Yes—
Colorado jail rosters6743YesYes
Pennsylvania jail rosters6661YesYes
Texas jail rosters6538YesYes
California jail rosters6027YesYes
New York jail rosters6057Yes—
Ohio jail rosters5232YesYes
Indiana jail rosters5040Yes—
Idaho jail rosters4732YesYes
Georgia jail rosters4418Yes—
Washington jail rosters4227YesYes
By the numbers

Jail roster data: jail bookings in context

In a random sample of 66,154 US criminal records on our index, 50% are state prison (department of corrections) records and 49% are court cases.

41% of those records include charge detail. Among them, the most common charges are theft, larceny and stolen property (14%), drug possession (13%) and assault, battery and threats (10%).

Where a record states the level of the charge (9% of records), 60% are felonies and 34% misdemeanors.

93% of court cases on our index do not state an outcome. Among those that do, 43% ended in a conviction, guilty plea or adjudication, 14% were dismissed or found not guilty, and 43% are still open.

A jail booking records an arrest and the charges at booking. It is not a conviction.

Based on a random sample of 66,154 records on our index (2026-10-08). Categories are our grouping of the charge text each court, jail or agency publishes; a record can include charges in several categories. Percentages are rounded. See criminal charge types and what shows up on a background check.

Charges on US records with charge detailShare
Theft, larceny and stolen property14%
Drug possession13%
Assault, battery and threats10%
Burglary and breaking & entering9%
Fraud, forgery and identity theft8%
Drug sale, distribution or manufacture8%
Traffic offenses (not DUI)7%
Other or unclear7%
DUI / DWI6%
Public order, trespass and property damage6%
Record typesShare
State prison (department of corrections) records50%
Court cases49%
County jail bookings1%
How court cases ended (all court cases)Share
Convicted, pleaded guilty or adjudicated3%
Dismissed, not guilty or acquitted1%
Open or pending3%
No outcome stated (including cases marked closed without a disposition)93%
Step by step

How to search a county jail roster by name

01

Enter the name

First and last name. A birth year or age helps, since rosters often publish an age rather than a full date of birth.

02

Pick a scope

One county, one state, or no scope to reach every answering county roster in one search.

03

Read the booking

The booking date, the charges at booking and the custody status as the county published them.

04

Follow the citation

Custody changes quickly. Confirm with the county jail before acting on a result.

The record

What a jail booking record shows

  • The person’s name, and age or birth year where the county publishes it.
  • The booking date and the county or facility.
  • The charges recorded at booking, which may change once a prosecutor files the case.
  • Custody status, and bond or a court date where the county publishes them.
  • The record type, so a booking is never presented as a conviction.
After the arrest

From jail booking to court case: what happens after an arrest

01

Booking

The person is photographed, fingerprinted and listed on the jail roster with the arrest charges.

02

First appearance

A judge reviews the arrest and sets bail or release conditions, usually within a day or two.

03

Charging decision

The prosecutor files charges, changes them or declines to file.

04

Disposition

The court case ends in a conviction, a dismissal, an acquittal or a diversion. That is the outcome.

No result?

Why someone may not appear on a jail roster

  • They were released. Many rosters list only current custody, so a person released on bail drops off.
  • The county does not publish one. Not every county jail publishes a roster online.
  • They are held elsewhere. A person may be in a neighboring county, a state prison or federal custody. See inmate search and federal inmate search.
  • The name differs. Try the legal name, a middle name or a common spelling variant.
Choose

Which criminal record search do you need?

Your questionSearchWhat it proves
Was this person arrested or booked recently?Jail rosterAn arrest and booking
Is this person serving a state sentence?State prison (inmate search)A state conviction and sentence
How did a case end?Court recordsThe disposition
Is this person wanted?Warrant searchThat someone is sought

Hiring and tenant decisions need an FCRA-regulated report through FCRA Partner Access, never a roster alone.

FAQ

Jail roster search FAQ

What is a jail roster?

The list a county jail publishes of who is currently in custody, and often who was recently booked. It leads with a booking date and the charges recorded at the moment of booking. It is an arrest-stage record: it says someone was taken into custody, not that they were convicted of anything.

Does being on a jail roster mean someone is guilty?

No, and this is the most consequential misreading in public records. Charges at booking are frequently reduced, dismissed or never filed at all. The record that says how a case ended is the court disposition, which is a separate record type in a separate system — see court records. Treating a booking as a conviction harms people who were never convicted of anything.

How many counties can I search at once?

The roster covers 1,408 county jurisdictions, of which 1,027 are answering today. An unscoped search reaches all of the live ones in a single call rather than making you open one county site at a time; scope it to a state or a named jurisdiction when you already know where to look.

Why do some counties return nothing?

Because counties publish independently and inconsistently — some publish a full roster, some publish only current custody, some publish nothing at all. Every response reports how many jurisdictions were searched and names anything that did not answer, so an incomplete search is never returned to you as an empty one.

How current is a roster?

Custody changes by the hour and counties update on their own schedules. Treat a result as a pointer to the official record rather than a real-time custody status, and follow the citation on the record before acting on it.

The other custody layers

Jail rosters, state prisons and court records

State prisons

Statewide prison systems: post-conviction custody, with facility and admission date.

Federal custody

A separate system from every state, holding offences no county or state search will surface.

Warrants

People sought rather than held: outstanding by definition, and absent from custody searches.
Developers

Jail roster API. The same county rosters in your product, with every jurisdiction searched named in the response.

$0.15 per call with volume tiers.