Offendersearch
51 states · four record layers

Criminal records by state

What is searchable depends entirely on what a state chooses to publish, and no two states publish the same set. Only 3 publish all four statewide layers. This is the per-state breakdown.

The whole picture

Every state, and what it publishes

Nationally, 51 states publish a statewide prison system, 26 a warrant system and 22 a court source. Only 16 publish three or more of the four.

StateJail rostersPrisonCourtWarrants
Kentucky71Yes——
Montana68Yes——
Colorado66YesYesYes
Pennsylvania65YesYesYes
Texas65Yes—Yes
California59Yes——
New York59Yes——
Ohio51YesYes—
Indiana49YesYes—
Idaho46Yes—Yes
Georgia44YesYes—
New Mexico40Yes—Yes
Washington40YesYesYes
Oregon38YesYesYes
Missouri36Yes——
Michigan35Yes——
Virginia34YesYes—
Florida30Yes——
Illinois27YesYesYes
Utah29Yes—Yes
Maryland27YesYes—
South Carolina23Yes—Yes
Wyoming24Yes——
Mississippi21Yes—Yes
New Jersey21YesYes—
South Dakota21Yes—Yes
Wisconsin22Yes——
Minnesota18YesYesYes
North Carolina20Yes—Yes
Iowa18YesYesYes
Oklahoma17YesYesYes
Maine19Yes——
Nevada17YesYesYes
Tennessee16YesYesYes
Kansas16Yes—Yes
Arizona15YesYes—
Arkansas14YesYesYes
Louisiana15——Yes
Massachusetts15Yes——
Alabama12Yes—Yes
Nebraska12Yes——
North Dakota10Yes—Yes
New Hampshire11Yes——
West Virginia9YesYes—
Connecticut1YesYesYes
Hawaii4Yes——
District of Columbia1YesYes—
Rhode Island1Yes—Yes
Alaska1Yes——
Delaware1Yes——
Vermont1Yes——

A dash means the state publishes no statewide source of that kind — not that no such records exist. Counts are a snapshot; the live list is at /v1/criminal/sources.

The record types

Five kinds of criminal record, five different claims

“Criminal record” is not one thing. Each type is published by a different authority at a different stage of a case, and each supports a different statement about a person. Reading one as though it were another is the most common and most damaging error in this data.

Record typeLeads withWhat it does and does not prove
County jail rosterbooking date, charges and custody statusWho is in a county jail right now, or was recently booked. Leads with a booking date and the charges at booking — an arrest-stage record, not a conviction.
Statewide prison (DOC)custody status, facility and admission dateA state Department of Corrections inmate system: people serving a state sentence, with facility and custody status. This is the post-conviction layer.
Court recordscase number, court, filed date, charge and dispositionStatewide court records — the layer that carries the disposition, which is the only part of a criminal history that says how a case actually ended.
Warrantsoffense, physical description and warrant statusA warrant or most-wanted system: people sought by a jurisdiction. Outstanding rather than resolved, and absent from most conviction-based searches.
Statewide registryname, date of birth, classification and often an addressA statewide registry — the record type closest to our original registry product, carried here so one call can reach it alongside the other four.
By the numbers

What the criminal records on our index contain

In a random sample of 66,154 US criminal records on our index, 50% are state prison (department of corrections) records and 49% are court cases.

41% of those records include charge detail. Among them, the most common charges are theft, larceny and stolen property (14%), drug possession (13%) and assault, battery and threats (10%).

Where a record states the level of the charge (9% of records), 60% are felonies and 34% misdemeanors.

93% of court cases on our index do not state an outcome. Among those that do, 43% ended in a conviction, guilty plea or adjudication, 14% were dismissed or found not guilty, and 43% are still open.

A jail booking records an arrest and the charges at booking. It is not a conviction.

Charges on US records with charge detail
  • Theft, larceny and stolen property14%
  • Drug possession13%
  • Assault, battery and threats10%
  • Burglary and breaking & entering9%
  • Fraud, forgery and identity theft8%
  • Drug sale, distribution or manufacture8%
  • Traffic offenses (not DUI)7%
  • Other or unclear7%
  • DUI / DWI6%
  • Public order, trespass and property damage6%
Record types
  • State prison (department of corrections) records50%
  • Court cases49%
  • County jail bookings1%
How court cases ended (all court cases)
  • Convicted, pleaded guilty or adjudicated3%
  • Dismissed, not guilty or acquitted1%
  • Open or pending3%
  • No outcome stated (including cases marked closed without a disposition)93%

Based on a random sample of 66,154 records on our index (2026-10-08). Categories are our grouping of the charge text each court, jail or agency publishes; a record can include charges in several categories. Percentages are rounded. See criminal charge types and what shows up on a background check.

Why the answer differs by state

There is no national criminal database to search

The United States has no public national criminal database. The FBI keeps a national index, and access to it is restricted to authorised agencies for authorised purposes — it is not open to employers, landlords or the public. What exists instead is thousands of separate counties and states, each deciding independently what to publish and in what form.

That is why a per-state page is a real answer rather than a template. A state that publishes a statewide court source can tell you how a case ended; one that does not cannot, at any price, from any vendor. A state with a warrant system can be searched for outstanding warrants; the rest publish none. Our roster reflects those decisions rather than papering over them.

  • 51 states publish a statewide prison system; 26 publish a warrant system; 22 publish a court source
  • 1,375 county jurisdictions sit beneath those — the layer where most US criminal matters begin
  • Every record cites the jurisdiction holding it, so an answer can be checked at the source rather than trusted
  • Coverage is published live at /v1/criminal/sources, so a page can never quietly drift from what the API actually reaches
By record type

Or search one layer across every state

Inmate search

County jail rosters and statewide prison systems — who is in custody.

Court records

Case numbers and dispositions — the only layer that says how a case ended.

Warrant search

Statewide warrant systems, with the coverage limits stated plainly.