Nevada criminal background check & records
Nevada publishes 3 of the four statewide criminal record layers, alongside 17 county jail rosters in our search roster. What a state publishes is what anyone can find — so this page states both halves.
Making a hiring or tenant decision? Use an FCRA workflow.
FCRA workflows are built primarily for tenant screening and hiring decisions. If a result will help decide whether to hire someone or rent to them, the check has to run as an FCRA-regulated consumer report, with a permissible purpose, consent, accuracy controls and a dispute path for the person. Our standard search and API are not a consumer report. FCRA workflows run through FCRA Partner Access, for background check companies and screening platforms under a written FCRA agreement.
FCRA pricing is quoted per partner, so contact us for pricing.
The four statewide layers, honestly
Not every state publishes every layer, and no product can search a record a state does not publish. Where Nevada publishes nothing, this table says so rather than leaving you to assume.
| Layer | In Nevada | What it carries |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide prison (DOC) | Published | Custody status, facility and admission date — post-conviction |
| Court records | Published | Case number, filed date, charge and disposition |
| Warrants | Published | Offense, description and warrant status |
| Statewide registry | Not published | Name, date of birth, classification and often an address |
County jail rosters are counted separately: Nevada contributes 17 to the roster, of which 8 answer today. Counts are a snapshot — the live list is always at /v1/criminal/sources.
How Nevada compares
20
jurisdictions in the Nevada roster — ranking 33 of 51 states by roster size.
3 of 4
statewide layers published. Nationally, 51 states publish a prison system, 22 a court source and 26 a warrant system.
8
county jail rosters answering today, out of 17 in the Nevada roster.
What a record does and does not prove
- A jail booking is an arrest-stage record. It says someone was taken into custody on a date, on the charges recorded then — never that they were convicted
- Nevada publishes a statewide court source, so a disposition — how a case ended — is reachable here
- A Nevada warrant search reaches the statewide system — but county and municipal warrants may appear in none
- Every record cites the jurisdiction that holds it, so any answer can be checked at the source rather than trusted
What Nevada criminal records on our index contain
In a random sample of 783 Nevada criminal records on our index, 83% are state prison (department of corrections) records and 17% are court cases.
68% of those records include charge detail. Among them, the most common charges are theft, larceny and stolen property (13%), weapons offenses (12%) and assault, battery and threats (12%).
Where a record states the level of the charge (22% of records), 100% are felonies.
Most court cases on our index do not state an outcome (100%), which is why a charge on its own should never be read as a conviction.
- Theft, larceny and stolen property13%
- Weapons offenses12%
- Assault, battery and threats12%
- Burglary and breaking & entering12%
- Robbery10%
- Drug possession9%
- Drug sale, distribution or manufacture9%
- Other or unclear9%
- Fraud, forgery and identity theft8%
- Sex offenses7%
- State prison (department of corrections) records83%
- Court cases17%
Based on a random sample of 783 records on our index (2026-10-08). Categories are our grouping of the charge text each court, jail or agency publishes; a record can include charges in several categories. Percentages are rounded. See criminal charge types and what shows up on a background check.
How a Nevada criminal background check works
A criminal background check is not one database. It is a set of searches, and which ones exist depends on what the state publishes. Nevada publishes 3 of the four statewide layers, and a statewide registry is missing.
Statewide layers
Nevada publishes a prison system, publishes a court source and publishes a warrant system. A statewide layer is searched once for the whole state; where a layer is missing, the only route to that record type is county by county.
County records
17 county jail rosters in Nevada are in our search, 8 answering today. Jail rosters catch recent bookings that no statewide layer shows yet.
Court outcomes
Nevada's statewide court source carries case numbers, charges and dispositions, so a check can say how a case ended — the question that matters most.
Matching the right person
A name alone matches many people. Searching with a date of birth turns a list of namesakes into the one record that belongs to the person you are checking — and every result here says which identifiers matched.
What shows up on a Nevada criminal background check
| Record type | Stage of a case | Searchable statewide in Nevada? |
|---|---|---|
| Jail booking | Arrest | Through 17 county rosters |
| Warrant | Before arrest | Yes — statewide warrant system |
| Court case and disposition | Charge to outcome | Yes — statewide court source |
| Prison (DOC) record | After conviction | Yes — statewide prison system |
| Sex-offender registration | After conviction | Searched through the registry page |
Pending charges appear as open court cases or recent bookings; they are not convictions. The guide to reading a background check covers charge levels, dispositions and what “clear” means.
How far back does a Nevada background check go?
The records themselves do not expire on a schedule — a Nevada court case from decades ago can still be on file. The limits that matter apply to consumer reports, the reports an employer or landlord gets from a consumer reporting agency. Under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, records of arrest and other items that did not end in a conviction cannot be reported once they are more than seven years old, while convictions can be reported no matter how old they are (15 U.S.C. § 1681c). The seven-year limit does not apply to a job paying $75,000 a year or more.
Some states add limits of their own that reach convictions as well. If the check is for a decision in Nevada, confirm with your consumer reporting agency which state rules it applies to your report.
How long a Nevada check takes
A database search across Nevada’s published layers returns in seconds. Because the court layer is statewide, most outcomes are part of that same search.
Fingerprint-based checks run through the state and the FBI on their own timeline and are a different process from a name search. The background check turnaround guide breaks down each kind.
Nevada criminal background check FAQ
How do I run a criminal background check in Nevada?
Search the person by name and, ideally, date of birth across what Nevada publishes — statewide prison (DOC) records, statewide court records and statewide warrants — plus 17 county jail rosters. Because Nevada publishes a statewide court source, the search can reach how a case ended, not only that it began.
Does a Nevada criminal background check show arrests?
It can. Nevada's county jail rosters carry bookings — arrest-stage records with the charges recorded at booking. A booking is not a conviction; the statewide court source is where the outcome shows.
How far back does a Nevada background check go?
Public records themselves can go back decades. For a consumer report used in hiring or housing, federal law stops reporting non-conviction records — arrests that did not lead to a conviction, dismissed charges — after seven years, while convictions can be reported regardless of age (15 U.S.C. § 1681c). Some states add their own limits on top.
How long does a Nevada criminal background check take?
A search across Nevada's published layers and rosters returns in seconds. Delays usually come from cases that need a clerk to confirm details by hand.
Is a Nevada criminal record search the same as an employment background check?
No. A search of public records is not a consumer report. If you will use the result to decide on hiring, housing, credit or insurance, the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act requires going through a consumer reporting agency, with the applicant's written authorization and adverse-action notices. See the adverse action guide for the steps.
Does a Nevada background check include the sex offender registry?
Nevada's registry is searched separately from its criminal records. The Nevada sex-offender registry page covers what the registry publishes and how to search it.
What shows up on a Nevada criminal background check?
It depends on what Nevada publishes. On our index, Nevada records are mostly state prison (department of corrections) records and court cases, and the most common charges on records with charge detail are theft, larceny and stolen property (13%), weapons offenses (12%) and assault, battery and threats (12%). A record shows the charge text the court, jail or agency published; it is not a judgment about the person.
Using a result to decide on a person? Read the adverse action process, and if a report about you is wrong, see how to dispute a background check. Offendersearch results are not a consumer report.
Criminal records elsewhere
More ways to search Nevada
Monitor a person in Nevada
Watch one person in Nevada by name and date of birth and get an email when a matching criminal record appears or changes — a recurring watch on our continuously updated data.
Watching one person is $3/mo. Send the alerts to yourself and anyone else who should know, and turn a monitor off any time.
This is not a consumer report and must not be used for FCRA-governed hiring, tenancy, or credit decisions — those run through FCRA Partner Access.